Content deleted Content added
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
GreenC bot (talk | contribs) Move 2 urls. Wayback Medic 2.5 per WP:URLREQ#espn.go.com |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
{{Short description|Major League Baseball season}}
{{Use mdy dates|date=November 2013}}
{{Infobox
| name = Baltimore Orioles
| season = 2011
| misc =
| image = Baltimore Orioles Script.svg
|
| division = [[American League East|East]]
| ballpark = [[Oriole Park at Camden Yards]]
| city = [[Baltimore]], [[Maryland]]
| record = 69–93 (.426)
|
| owners = [[Peter Angelos]]
|
| managers = [[Buck Showalter]]
| television = [[Mid-Atlantic Sports Network|MASN]]<br/>[[WJZ-TV]] ([[CBS]] 13)<br/><small>([[Gary Thorne]], [[Jim Palmer]], [[Mike Flanagan (baseball)|Mike Flanagan]], [[Jim Hunter (sportscaster)|Jim Hunter]])</small>
Line 22 ⟶ 19:
|}}
The '''Baltimore Orioles' 2011 season''' was the
==Offseason==
The 2010–11 offseason has been notable for the Orioles, featuring a complete makeover of their infield, with only [[Brian Roberts (baseball)|Brian Roberts]] expected to reprise his starting role. On December 6, 2010, the Orioles completed a trade with the [[Arizona Diamondbacks]] for third basemen [[Mark Reynolds (baseball)|Mark Reynolds]], in exchange for relief pitchers [[David Hernandez (baseball)|David Hernandez]] and [[Kam Mickolio]].<ref>{{cite web|last=Dierkes |first=Tim |url=http://www.mlbtraderumors.com/2010/12/orioles-acquire-mark-reynolds.html |title=Orioles Acquire Mark Reynolds: MLB Rumors |publisher=MLBTradeRumors.com |date=December 6, 2010 |
The Orioles also worked to stabilize their bullpen whose depth had been weakened in trades to strengthen the infield. They began on December 13 by re-signing former starter and de facto closer [[Koji Uehara]].<ref>{{cite web|last=Nicholson |first=Ben |url=http://www.mlbtraderumors.com/2010/12/orioles-to-sign-koji-uehara.html |title=Orioles Sign Koji Uehara: MLB Rumors |publisher=MLBTradeRumors.com |date=December 13, 2010 |
In addition to shoring up their bullpen, the Orioles signed [[Justin Duchscherer]] to a one-year deal.<ref>{{cite web|url=
On February 4, the Orioles signed
==Regular season==
The team started the season
The Orioles eliminated the [[2011 Boston Red Sox season|Boston Red Sox]] from the playoff on the final day of the season, the last of their five victories over the Red Sox in September. The Orioles were 15–13 in September, including two extra-inning wins over the division champion [[2011 New York Yankees season|New York Yankees]] and another two wins against the AL wild card [[2011 Tampa Bay Rays season|Tampa Bay Rays]] on September 13–14. They also stopped division champion [[2011 Detroit Tigers season|Detroit Tigers]]'s [[Justin Verlander]] attempt at 25 wins, beating the Tigers 6–5 while scoring five runs in Verlander's seven innings.<ref name=hoffman>{{cite news |last=Hoffman |first=Benjamin |title=Lowly Orioles Took the Spoiler Role to New Heights |date=September 30, 2011 |newspaper=[[The New York Times]] |page=B9 |url=https://www.nytimes.com/2011/09/30/sports/baseball/in-final-month-orioles-tamed-al-easts-best.html?ref=todayspaper
===Roster===
Line 45 ⟶ 41:
! colspan="10" style="background:black; color:#fff; text-align:center;"| 2011 Baltimore Orioles
|-
| colspan="10" style="background:#fb4f14; color:white; text-align:center;"| '''Roster'''
|-
| valign="top" | '''Pitchers'''
Line 102 ⟶ 98:
* {{MLBplayer|18|[[Félix Pie]]}}
* {{MLBplayer|14|[[Nolan Reimold]]}}
* {{MLBplayer|30|[[Luke Scott (baseball)|Luke Scott]]}}
'''Other batters'''
* {{MLBplayer|27|[[Vladimir Guerrero]]}}
Line 120 ⟶ 116:
===Season standings===
====American League East====
{{2011 AL East standings|highlight=Baltimore Orioles}}
====American League Wild Card====
{{2011 AL Wild Card standings|highlight=Baltimore Orioles}}
===Record vs. opponents===
Line 126 ⟶ 125:
==September 28 -- Game 162==
{{
Despite being in last place in the division (29 games out and with a
In the AL wild card race, The Boston Red Sox were suffering through a 7-19 stretch in which they had blown a nine-game lead on August 30 (which gave them more than a 99.7% chance of making the playoffs). This was a do-or-die game for the Red Sox, but felt they had a lot of momentum going into this game having beaten the Orioles,
The Orioles sent [[Alfredo Simón]], who had a history of success vs. Boston against [[Jon Lester]], who was 14-0 lifetime with a 3.26 ERA against the Baltimore Orioles. The scoring got started with [[Dustin Pedroia]] getting a single to score [[Mike Avilés]] to give the Red Sox a
In the bottom of the 9th inning, the Boston Red Sox sported a
The Orioles' win broke ESPN's viewership record for a [[Wednesday Night Baseball|Wednesday Night game]] bringing in a 1.6 rating, 1.546M household impressions, and 2.116M viewers. It also broke Major League Baseball's record for internet traffic in one day.<ref>{{cite news|title=Orioles win over Red Sox most watched Wednesday night ESPN game since 1998|url=http://www.baltimoresun.com/entertainment/tv/z-on-tv-blog/bal-orioles-finale-against-red-sox-most-watched-espn-game-since-1998-20110929,0,5994840,print.story|archive-url=https://archive.today/20120721160153/http://www.baltimoresun.com/entertainment/tv/z-on-tv-blog/bal-orioles-finale-against-red-sox-most-watched-espn-game-since-1998-20110929,0,5994840,print.story|url-status=dead|archive-date=July 21, 2012|newspaper=The Baltimore Sun|date=September 30, 2011|
===Calls from the game===
{{
{{
==Game log==
|-
! colspan="3" | Legend
Line 150 ⟶ 149:
! style="background:#bbb;"| Game Postponed
|}
{{Game log start|style=background:#000;color:white;|title= 2011 Game Log}}
{{Game log section start|hide=y|style=background:#fb4f14;color:white;|title=April (12–13)| #| Date| Opponent| Score| Win| Loss| Save| Attendance| Record}}
|- style="text-align:center; background:#cfc;"
| 1 || April 1 || @ [[Tampa Bay Rays|Rays]] || 4–1 || '''[[Jeremy Guthrie|Guthrie]]''' (1–0) || [[David Price (baseball)|Price]] (0–1) || || 34,078 || 1–0
Line 179 ⟶ 162:
| 5 || April 6 || [[Detroit Tigers|Tigers]] || 3–7 || [[Justin Verlander|Verlander]] (1–0) || '''[[Brad Bergesen|Bergesen]]''' (0–1) || || 12,451 || 4–1
|- style="text-align:center; background:#cfc;"
| 6 || April 7 || [[Detroit Tigers|Tigers]] || 9–5 || '''[[Jim Johnson (right-handed pitcher)|Johnson]]''' (1–0) || [[Brad Thomas (baseballer)|Thomas]] (0–1) || || 11,648 || 5–1
|- style="text-align:center; background:#bbb;"
| – || April 8 || [[Texas Rangers (baseball)|Rangers]] || colspan=6| ''Postponed (rain); <small>Makeup: April 9 as part of a doubleheader</small>''
Line 224 ⟶ 207:
|- style="text-align:center; background:#cfc;"
| 25 || April 30 || @ [[Chicago White Sox|White Sox]] || 6–2 || '''[[Chris Tillman|Tillman]]''' (1–2) || [[Philip Humber|Humber]] (2–3) || || 26,104 || 12–13
|-
{{Game log section end}}
{{Game log section start|hide=y|style=background:#fb4f14;color:white;|title=May (12–16)| #| Date| Opponent| Score| Win| Loss| Save| Attendance| Record}}
|- style="text-align:center; background:#cfc;"
| 26 || May 1 || @ [[Chicago White Sox|White Sox]] || 6–4 || '''[[Zach Britton|Britton]]''' (5–1) || [[Gavin Floyd|Floyd]] (3–2) || '''[[Kevin Gregg|Gregg]]''' (5) || 22,029 || 13–13
Line 298 ⟶ 268:
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 53 || May 31 || @ [[Seattle Mariners|Mariners]] || 2–3 || [[Chris Ray|Ray]] (2–1) || '''[[Jeremy Guthrie|Guthrie]]''' (2–7) || [[Brandon League|League]] (15) || 11,692 || 24–29
|-
{{Game log section end}}
{{Game log section start|hide=y|style=background:#fb4f14;color:white;|title=June (11–14)| #| Date| Opponent| Score| Win| Loss| Save| Attendance| Record}}
|- style="text-align:center; background:#cfc;"
| 54 || June 1 || @ [[Seattle Mariners|Mariners]] || 2–1 || '''[[Jim Johnson (right-handed pitcher)|Johnson]]''' (4–1) || [[Jamey Wright|Wright]] (1–2) || '''[[Kevin Gregg|Gregg]]''' (9) || 18,036 || 25–29
Line 335 ⟶ 292:
| 63 || June 12 || [[Tampa Bay Rays|Rays]] || 6–9 || [[Wade Davis (baseball)|Davis]] (5–5) || '''[[Brian Matusz|Matusz]]''' (1–1) || [[J.P. Howell|Howell]] (1) || 22,032 || 30–33
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 64 || June 14 || @ [[Toronto Blue Jays|Blue Jays]] || 5–6 <small>(11)</small> || [[Shawn Camp (baseball)|Camp]] (1–1) || '''[[Koji Uehara|Uehara]]''' (1–1) || || 15,592 || 30–34
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 65 || June 15 || @ [[Toronto Blue Jays|Blue Jays]] || 1–4 || [[Ricky Romero (baseball)|Romero]] (6–6) || '''[[Jake Arrieta|Arrieta]]''' (8–4) || [[Frank Francisco|Francisco]] (6) || 14,541 || 30–35
Line 363 ⟶ 320:
| 77 || June 29 || [[St. Louis Cardinals|Cardinals]] || 1–5 || [[Chris Carpenter|Carpenter]] (3–7) || '''[[Chris Jakubauskas|Jakubauskas]]''' (2–1) || || 17,405 || 35–42
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 78 || June 30 || [[St. Louis Cardinals|Cardinals]] || 6–9 || [[Jaime García (baseball)|García]] (7–3) || '''[[Brian Matusz|Matusz]]''' (1–4) || [[Juan Salas|Salas]] (13) || 28,340 || 35–43
|-
{{Game log section end}}
{{Game log section start|hide=y|style=background:#fb4f14;color:white;|title=July (7–20)| #| Date| Opponent| Score| Win| Loss| Save| Attendance| Record}}
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 79 || July 1 || @ [[Atlanta Braves|Braves]] || 0–4 || [[Jair Jurrjens|Jurrjens]] (11–3) || '''[[Jeremy Guthrie|Guthrie]]''' (3–10) || || 33,261 || 35–44
Line 434 ⟶ 378:
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 105 || July 31 || @ [[New York Yankees|Yankees]] || 2–4 || [[Freddy García|García]] (10–7) || '''[[Jake Arrieta|Arrieta]]''' (10–8) || [[Mariano Rivera|Rivera]] (27) || 46,913 || 42–63
|-
{{Game log section end}}
{{Game log section start|hide=y|style=background:#fb4f14;color:white;|title=August (12–17)| #| Date| Opponent| Score| Win| Loss| Save| Attendance| Record}}
|- style="text-align:center; background:#cfc;"
| 106 || August 2 || @ [[Kansas City Royals|Royals]] || 8–2 || '''[[Alfredo Simón|Simón]]''' (3–4) || [[Bruce Chen|Chen]] (5–5) || || 17,116 || 43–63
Line 482 ⟶ 413:
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 121 || August 17 || @ [[Oakland Athletics|Athletics]] || 5–6 || [[Brandon McCarthy|McCarthy]] (6–6) || '''[[Alfredo Simón|Simón]]''' (3–6)
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 122 || August 19 || @ [[Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim|Angels]] || 3–8 || [[Dan Haren|Haren]] (13–6) || '''[[Jo-Jo Reyes|Reyes]]''' (6–10) || || 38,156 || 47–75
Line 511 ⟶ 442:
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 134 || August 31 || [[Toronto Blue Jays|Blue Jays]] || 0–13 || '''[[Henderson Álvarez|Álvarez]]''' (1–2) || [[Jo-Jo Reyes|Reyes]] (7–11) || || 14,211 || 54–80
|-
{{Game log section end}}
{{Game log section start|hide=y|style=background:#fb4f14;color:white;|title=September (15–13)| #| Date| Opponent| Score| Win| Loss| Save| Attendance| Record}}
|- style="text-align:center; background:#fbb;"
| 135 || September 1 || [[Toronto Blue Jays|Blue Jays]] || 6–8 || [[Shawn Camp (baseball)|Camp]] (2–3) || '''[[Willie Eyre|Eyre]]''' (1–1) || [[Frank Francisco|Francisco]] (12) || 11,617 || 54–81
|- style="text-align:center; background:#bfb;"
| 136 || September 2 || @ [[Tampa Bay Rays|Rays]] || 3–2 || '''[[Zach Britton|Britton]]''' (9–9) || [[David Price (baseball)|Price]] (12–12) || '''[[Kevin Gregg|Gregg]]''' (20) || 11,955 || 55–81
Line 583 ⟶ 501:
|- style="text-align:center; background:#bfb;"
| 162 || September 28 || [[Boston Red Sox|Red Sox]] || 4–3 || '''[[Jim Johnson (right-handed pitcher)|Johnson]]''' (6–5) || [[Jonathan Papelbon|Papelbon]] (4–1) || || 29,749 || 69–93
|-
{{Game log section end}}
{{Game log end}}
==Player stats==
Line 590 ⟶ 509:
===Batting===
''Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs scored; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; AVG = Batting average; SB = Stolen bases''
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|-
! style="background:#ddf; width:
! style="background:#ddf; width:7%;"| G
! style="background:#ddf; width:7%;"| AB
Line 604 ⟶ 523:
! style="background:#ddf; width:7%;"| SB
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Ryan Adams (baseball)|Ryan Adams]]
| 29
| 89
| 9
| 25
| 4
| 0
| 0
| 7
|
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Robert Andino]]
| 139
| 457
| 63
| 120
| 22
| 0
| 5
| 36
|
| 13
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Matt Angle]]
| 31
| 79
| 12
| 14
| 4
| 0
| 1
| 7
|
| 11
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jake Arrieta]]
| 2
| 4
| 0
| 1
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 1
|
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Josh Bell (baseball, born 1986)|Josh Bell]]
| 26
| 61
| 6
| 10
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 6
|
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Zach Britton]]
| 3
| 8
| 3
| 5
| 1
| 0
| 1
| 2
|
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Blake Davis (baseball)|Blake Davis]]
| 25
| 59
| 6
| 15
| 3
| 1
| 1
| 6
|
| 1
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Chris Davis (baseball)|Chris Davis]]
| 31
| 123
| 16
| 34
| 9
| 0
| 2
| 13
|
| 1
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Pedro Florimón]]
| 4
| 8
| 1
| 1
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 2
| .125
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jake Fox]]
| 27
| 61
| 8
| 15
| 4
| 1
| 2
| 6
| .246
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Vladimir Guerrero]]
| 145
| 562
| 60
| 163
| 30
| 1
| 13
| 63
| .290
| 2
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jeremy Guthrie]]
| 3
| 5
| 0
| 1
| 1
| 0
| 0
| 0
| .200
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[J. J. Hardy]]
| 129
| 527
| 76
| 142
| 27
| 0
| 30
| 80
| .269
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Kyle Hudson]]
| 14
| 28
| 3
| 4
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 2
| .143
| 2
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[César Izturis]]
| 18
| 30
| 4
| 6
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 1
| .200
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Chris Jakubauskas]]
| 2
| 3
| 0
| 2
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 1
| .667
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Adam Jones (baseball)|Adam Jones]]
| 151
| 567
| 68
| 159
| 26
| 2
| 25
| 83
| .280
| 12
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Derrek Lee]]
| 85
| 334
| 39
| 82
| 15
| 1
| 12
| 41
| .246
| 2
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Nick Markakis]]
| 160
| 641
| 72
| 182
| 31
| 1
| 15
| 73
| .284
| 12
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Brian Matusz]]
| 1
| 2
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
| .000
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Félix Pie]]
| 85
| 164
| 15
| 36
| 8
| 1
| 0
| 7
| .220
| 3
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Nolan Reimold]]
| 87
| 267
| 40
| 66
| 10
| 3
| 13
| 45
| .247
| 7
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Mark Reynolds (baseball)|Mark Reynolds]]
| 155
| 534
| 84
| 118
| 27
| 1
| 37
| 86
| .221
| 6
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Brian Roberts (baseball)|Brian Roberts]]
| 39
| 163
| 18
| 36
| 7
| 1
| 3
| 19
| .221
| 6
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Luke Scott (baseball)|Luke Scott]]
| 64
| 209
| 24
| 46
| 11
| 0
| 9
| 22
| .220
| 1
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Brandon Snyder]]
| 6
| 13
| 2
| 3
| 1
| 0
| 0
| 1
| .231
| 0
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Craig Tatum]]
| 31
| 87
| 7
| 17
| 3
| 0
| 0
| 7
| .195
| 1
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Matt Wieters]]
| 139
| 500
| 72
| 131
| 28
| 0
| 22
| 68
| .262
| 1
|-
| style="text-align:left" |'''Team Totals'''
|'''162'''||'''5585'''||'''708'''||'''1434'''||'''273'''||'''13'''||'''191'''||'''684'''||'''.257'''||'''81'''
|}
===Pitching===
''Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; K = Strikeouts''
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
|-
! style="background:#ddf; width:
! style="background:#ddf; width:7%;"| W
! style="background:#ddf; width:7%;"| L
Line 934 ⟶ 880:
! style="background:#ddf; width:7%;"| K
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jeremy Accardo]]
| 3
| 3
| 5.73
| 31
| 0
| 0
| 37.2
| 24
| 24
| 18
| 23
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jake Arrieta]]
| 10
| 8
| 5.05
| 22
| 22
| 0
| 119.1
| 70
| 67
| 59
| 93
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Mitch Atkins]]
| 0
| 0
| 8.44
| 3
| 3
| 0
| 10.2
| 10
| 10
| 3
| 7
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Brad Bergesen]]
| 2
| 7
| 5.70
| 34
| 12
| 0
| 101.0
| 73
| 64
| 32
| 61
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jason Berken]]
| 1
| 2
| 5.36
| 40
| 0
| 0
| 47.0
| 29
| 28
| 21
| 41
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Zach Britton]]
| 11
| 11
| 4.61
| 28
| 28
| 0
| 154.1
| 93
| 79
| 62
| 97
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Willie Eyre]]
| 2
| 2
| 3.44
| 19
| 0
| 0
| 18.1
| 7
| 7
| 5
| 10
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Michael Gonzalez|Mike Gonzalez]]
| 2
| 2
| 4.27
| 49
| 0
| 1
| 46.1
| 26
| 22
| 18
| 46
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Kevin Gregg]]
| 0
| 3
| 4.37
| 63
| 0
| 22
| 59.2
| 35
| 29
| 40
| 53
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jeremy Guthrie]]
| 9
| 17
| 4.33
| 34
| 32
| 0
| 208.0
| 113
| 100
| 66
| 130
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Mark Hendrickson]]
| 1
| 0
| 5.73
| 8
| 0
| 0
| 11.0
| 7
| 7
| 6
| 5
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Tommy Hunter (baseball)|Tommy Hunter]]
| 3
| 3
| 5.06
| 12
| 11
| 0
| 69.1
| 44
| 39
| 10
| 35
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Rick van den Hurk]]
| 0
| 0
| 8.00
| 4
| 2
| 0
| 9.0
| 9
| 8
| 8
| 7
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Chris Jakubauskas]]
| 2
| 2
| 5.72
| 33
| 6
| 0
| 72.1
| 46
| 46
| 29
| 52
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jim Johnson (right-handed pitcher)|Jim Johnson]]
| 6
| 5
| 2.67
| 69
| 0
| 9
| 91.0
| 30
| 27
| 21
| 58
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Brian Matusz]]
| 1
| 9
| 10.69
| 12
| 12
| 0
| 49.2
| 60
| 59
| 24
| 38
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Troy Patton]]
| 2
| 1
| 3.00
| 20
| 0
| 0
| 30.0
| 10
| 10
| 5
| 22
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Zach Phillips]]
| 0
| 0
| 1.13
| 10
| 0
| 0
| 8.0
| 1
| 1
| 2
| 8
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Clay Rapada]]
| 2
| 0
| 6.06
| 32
| 0
| 0
| 16.1
| 11
| 11
| 7
| 18
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Jo-Jo Reyes]]
| 2
| 3
| 6.16
| 9
| 5
| 0
| 30.2
| 21
| 21
| 13
| 23
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Josh Rupe]]
| 0
| 0
| 5.65
| 9
| 0
| 0
| 14.1
| 9
| 9
| 6
| 7
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Alfredo Simón]]
| 4
| 9
| 4.90
| 23
| 16
| 0
| 115.2
| 69
| 63
| 40
| 83
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Pedro Strop]]
| 2
| 0
| 0.73
| 12
| 0
| 0
| 12.1
| 1
| 1
| 3
| 12
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Chris Tillman]]
| 3
| 5
| 5.52
| 13
| 13
| 0
| 62.0
| 41
| 38
| 25
| 46
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Koji Uehara]]
| 1
| 1
| 1.72
| 43
| 0
| 0
| 47.0
| 9
| 9
| 8
| 62
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Pedro Viola]]
| 0
| 0
| 9.82
| 4
| 0
| 0
| 3.2
| 4
| 4
| 2
| 4
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[Mark Worrell]]
| 0
| 0
| 36.00
| 4
| 0
| 0
| 2.0
| 8
| 8
| 2
| 3
|-
| style="text-align:left |'''Team Totals'''
|'''69'''||'''93'''||'''4.89'''||'''162'''||'''162'''||'''32'''||'''1446.2'''||'''860'''||'''786'''||'''535'''||'''1044'''
|}
Line 1,251 ⟶ 1,239:
{{MLB Farm System|level15=[[Triple-A (baseball)|AAA]]|team15=[[Norfolk Tides]]|league15=[[International League]]|manager15=[[Gary Allenson]]
|level16=[[Double-A (baseball)|AA]] |team16=[[Bowie Baysox]]|league16=[[Eastern League (
|level17=[[Single-A (baseball)|A]] |team17=[[Frederick Keys]]|league17=[[Carolina League]]|manager17=[[Orlando Gómez]]
|level18=[[Single-A (baseball)|A]] |team18=[[Delmarva Shorebirds]]|league18=[[South Atlantic League]]|manager18=[[Ryan Minor]]
Line 1,262 ⟶ 1,250:
==External links==
*[http://baltimore.orioles.mlb.com/schedule/index.jsp?c_id=bal 2011 Baltimore Orioles season at Official site] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110606094848/http://baltimore.orioles.mlb.com/schedule/index.jsp?c_id=bal |date=June 6, 2011 }}
*[https://www.baseball-reference.com/teams/BAL/2011.shtml 2011 Baltimore Orioles season at Baseball Reference]
|